Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Jewitt & Wilkie Architects Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.jawarchitects.co.uk. Our Site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;

Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Jewitt & Wilkie Architects Limited, an architects, e.g. limited company, partnership, sole trader etc. Registered in Scotland under company number 229 423.

Registered address: Caledonia House, 89 Seaward Street, Glasgow, G41 1HJ.

Main trading address: 38 New City Road, Glasgow, G4 9JT.

VAT number: 796 9215 70.

Data Protection Officer: June Morrison

Email address: june@jawarchitects.co.uk

Telephone number: 0141 352 6929.

Postal Address: 38 New City Road, Glasgow, G4 9JT.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

        7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

        8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our  use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy <<insert link>>]]):

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • For replying to messages only.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • We will not retain personal data of any subject contacting us via out website. Any applications which we may wish to keep for future reference will be kept with the data subject’s permission

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

OR

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

OR

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

OR

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard are  applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

OR

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.

AND/OR

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • <<describe specific measures in place>>.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

OR

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for <<insert description of purpose(s)>>. This includes [subsidiaries] AND/OR our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • <<insert name and details of third party, including the purpose(s) for which personal data is shared and where the third party is located>>.

  • <<add more third parties as appropriate>>.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

      1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

      2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy <<Insert Link>>

.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within [<<insert period (less than one month)>> and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our site for <<insert description of use(s) of third-party cookies>>. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a <<insert description of prompt, e.g. pop-up>> requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.]

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

userCountry, userCurrencySymbol, user Explicit, userLangId, userLanguage, userPreferredUrl, userprefs, userSalesCatalogId, userStoreId, viewed, WC_ACTIVE_POINTER, WC_AUTHENTICATION, WC_PERSISTENT, WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED, WC_USERACTIVITY, SessionExists, ShowAlert, arc-33056-recently-viewed, JSESSIONID, mdr_browser

<<Insert Website Name>>

These cookies remember your preferences from previous visits, allow you to add to basket and store your shopping basket. The website wouldn't work for you without them.

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook

Interest-based Advertising: This cookie executes, delivers and tracks the performance of brand media (display and video) campaigns.

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google

This cookie is used to track and manage other cookies used.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our ite use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_utmz

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

third

Google Analytics & Web Optimiser

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

OR

 

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. By using our site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for <<insert description of use(s) of third-party cookies>>. In addition, our site uses analytics services provided by <<insert name(s) of analytics service provider(s)>>, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy <<Insert Link>>.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of June Morrison):

Email address: june@jawarchitects.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0141 352 6929.

Postal Address: 38 New City road, Glasgow, G4 9JT.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

ADDRESS

 38 New City Road
GLASGOW
G4 9JT

PHONE

Call Us On
0141 352 6929

EMAIL